Viscosity

Viscosity of Master Bonds Adhesives, Sealants and Coatings Master Bond formulations are available in a very wide range of viscosities from as low as 200 cps to in excess of 1,500,000 cps. Low viscosity formulations are mainly used where very thin gaps must be filled and higher viscosity formulations are typically used in applications with vertically positioned components to ensure minimal sagging. The viscosity decreases as the shear rate and temperature are increased.

The table below lists the viscosities of common fluids at 75°F measured in cps:

Viscosities of Typical Fluids
Types of Liquids Viscosity, cps, at 75°F
Water 1.0
Milk 8-10
Ethylene glycol antifreeze 15
SAE 30 motor oil 250
Castor oil 2,000
Maple syrup 3,000
Honey 10,000-20,000
Chocolate syrup 20,000-25,000
Ketchup or french mustard 30,000-50,000
Tomato paste 250,000-300,000
Sour cream 250,000-300,000
Caulking compounds 2,000,000-5,000,000
Window putty >5,000,000

Viscosities can be adjusted by Master Bond to best meet your specific application requirements.

LATEST PRODUCT

Master Bond EP30-3LO is a two component epoxy system offering optical clarity, high temperature...

LATEST WHITE PAPER

The use and selection process of thermally conductive epoxies can make or break your application. Too much heat can lead...